Facts About the Eastern Lowland Gorillas : Gorillas are known as the largest dwelling mammal that live in forests, swamps and lowland areas of East, Central and Western parts of Africa. More facts, Gorillas are categorized in two subspecies including the Eastern gorillas and the Western gorillas. continue reading this article to find out the facts about the eastern lowland gorillas.
The western gorillas are divided into the western lowland gorillas and Cross River gorillas while the Eastern gorillas are divided into the Mountain gorillas and the Eastern lowland gorillas.
The Eastern gorillas are divided into two subspecies namely; the mountain gorilla is seen in Virunga mountains and Eastern lowland gorillas are only seen in Kahuzi Biega National Park respectfully. Western lowland gorillas are commonly seen in Zoos and fairly splintered in regions of Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Congo Brazzaville, Angola, Central African Republic, Cameroon and the Democratic Republic of Congo.
The Mountain Gorillas can only be found in three countries; Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo. More to that, Odzala National Park in Congo Brazzaville boosts with the highest population density of western lowland gorillas. Although, most of them live in remote habitats and this gives hard time to researchers to estimate their exact population. Currently, the number of western lowlands estimates more than 130,000 individuals in a remote swampy are in the north of Congo Brazzaville has excited both researches and conservationist alike.
Features of Gorilla Species;
Mountain gorillas and Eastern lowland gorillas are the most peaceful and quiet apes. They can only charge back when being threatened.
Gorillas never become aggressive without provocation. The males may fight over females once in a while but only occasionally.
Gorillas communicate using sounds or body language.
They spend their day grooming, climbing, swinging on tree tops and playfully chasing each other’s.
They feed on leaves, stem, fruits and shrubs.
Mountain gorilla groups tend to contain more individuals than Eastern lowland groups between 20 to 30 individuals.
Both subspecies live in groups that are led by a dominant silverback. Other males in the group can choose to live as bachelor in the group before taking over from the dominant silverback.
Females usually move to other groups once they reach the age.
Gorillas live mostly on the ground. Both species build nests on the ground for their night stay and build them each day using leaves, shrubs and tree branches. Juveniles and females may build their nests on top of trees.
Eastern Lowland gorillas -Facts
Eastern Lowland gorillas are critically endangered that are included in the International Union for Conservation of Nature ‘’IUCN’’ list of species that need special protection. It is because they live in regions that are often volatile, poaching, or caught in fights between rebel groups.
Their habitats are being spoiled by humans interested in mining, logging, expanding grazing lands, establishing farmlands and new settlements. Due to diseases such as Ebola has led to their decline in number. However, all is not lost for the Eastern lowland gorillas.
In so gaining their number, conservationists and researchers have worked tirelessly to ensure their survival. World Wildlife Fund ‘’WWF’’ stands as one of the organizations that has taken lead in raising funds and awareness about the need for closer monitoring and conservation of lowland gorillas. Take note, the Eastern lowland gorillas differ from mountain gorillas in many ways.
Differences Between the Eastern Lowland Gorillas and Mountain Gorillas;
The eastern lowland gorillas have browner coats and the male silver back on its back may extend to the lower body including the thighs.
Although relatively small in size – the eastern lowland gorillas have a large and wider skull compared to the mountain gorillas.
Eastern Lowland gorillas are more mobile than the mountain gorillas. This is because their habitats spread over large areas.
Both subspecies, the males are usually far larger than females.
Eastern Lowland Gorillas are more intelligence and have been sighted using a variety of tools in the wild.
Researchers have witnessed some of the lowland gorillas testing the depth of swamps and rivers before choosing to cross to the other end. In captivity.
Eastern lowland gorillas have shown ability in learning sign language. They may develop other habits and behaviors that aren’t seen with those in the wild.
Eastern Lowland Gorilla Trekking in Kahuzi Biega National Park
Kahuzi – Biega National Park is the only safari destination where one can trek the Eastern Lowland gorillas and home of about 500 individuals living in the park. There is about 9 gorilla families and 3 gorillas families have been habituated and are open for the activity.
The park is found in the eastern part of the Democratic Republic of Congo near Bukavu and south of Lake Kivu. The terrain in Kahuzi-Biega National Park provides remarkable habitat for these great apes.
The gorillas trekking experience in Kahuzi -Biega National Park starts with briefing at the Tshivanga Visitor Centre which is found outside the park entrance. The park ranger guide will take you through the rules and regulations regarding lowland gorilla trekking while sharing with visitor’s facts the gorilla families and the terrain they live in.
Then after briefing, park rangers will lead the visitors through tracking trails in search of the gorilla group assigned for. Once you allocate the gorilla family, one hour will be given to you to observe their behaviors, feed, play and taking memorable photography as well as capturing videos.
Get Started Now!